UNREFINED MANGO BUTTER
As with most natural fruits, the seed has just as many benefits as the flesh. The mango seed can be formed into a powder, oil, or butter, depending on how it’s processed. The mango butter also know as kernel fat is cold-pressed from the seeds, and is said to be similar to cocoa and Shea butters, in that it’s moisturizing without being greasy.
Beyond being an amazing skin care and hair care ingredient, mango butter is sometimes used in cooking, as an alternative to regular butter, and in baking recipes.
Some of the amazing features of the product:
· Plumps the skin
· Natural source of vitamin A
· Treats dry skin
· Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
· Protects from environmental stressors
· Clears blemishes
· Calms insect bites and poison ivy
· Heals scars
· Moisturizes hair
· Maintains the Skin’s Elasticity
· Heals minor cuts and Rashes
· Treats eczema and Psoriasis
· Soothes sunburn
· Great substitute for Shea and cocoa butters.
Mango butter is an ideal emollient for seasonal temperature changes, helping the skin to rehydrate and restore its lipid composition after exposure to external aggressions such as cold, sun and wind.
Due to its high content in isostearic acid, it is ideal for damaged, coarse and frizzy hair. Applied in small quantities, mango butter adds shine to hair and prevents split ends.
Thank you for the pure mango butter. Works wonders.